Accident Summary Nr: 201331238 - Janitor Is Crushed to Death in Trash Compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314717133 | 07/24/2010 | 6531 | 531312 | Whitestar Development Corporation |
Abstract: On July 4, 2010, a 67-yr-old janitor was emptying a trash container into a large self-contained compacter/dumpster located at the end of the loading dock. In the process of dumping the contents of the container into the compactor, the container itself was accidently dropped into the machinery. When the employee attempted to retrieve the vessel, the compactor started operating, despite an interlock system specifically designed to prevent this happening. The employee was crushed between the steel header and the ramming mechanism.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314717133 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |