Accident Summary Nr: 201331212 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201331212 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 05/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31444169205/03/20101771238110Fisher Concrete Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was killed in a trench collapse while working in excavation. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation. The nature of the event was not specified in the original report.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, TRENCH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314441692 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse