Accident Summary Nr: 201331113 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated in Crane Outrigger Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201331113 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 09/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31245996909/10/20081751238130Djk Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: The nature of the event or injuries were not specified in the original narrative.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CRANE OUTRIGGER, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312459969 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other