Accident Summary Nr: 201331048 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed During Container Relocation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312241482 | 06/26/2008 | 4212 | 562111 | Allied Waste Of Buffalo |
Abstract: On June 25, 2008, Employee #1 was repositioning an 8 yd. container, using a truck with a rear-end mounted winch. As he hoisted the container, he was crushed between the container and the rear-end loader of the truck. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312241482 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |