Accident Summary Nr: 201331014 - Employee Suffers from Fatral Electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 201331014 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 12/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31213184004/24/20081731238210Hawkeye, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 suffered from an electrical shock. The shock caused Employee #1 to die. The nature of the event was not specified in the original report.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 90 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312131840 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause