Accident Summary Nr: 201330982 - Employee Is Killed by Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 201330982 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 12/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31161425912/06/20071623237110Gerace Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 suffered from Carbon Monoxide, CO, poisoning. The dosage of CO caused Employee #1 to die. The nature of the event was not specified in the original report.

Keywords: VENTILATION, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311614259 Fatality Asphyxia Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Dredging
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor