Accident Summary Nr: 201330982 - Employee Is Killed by Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311614259 | 12/06/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Gerace Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered from Carbon Monoxide, CO, poisoning. The dosage of CO caused Employee #1 to die. The nature of the event was not specified in the original report.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311614259 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |