Accident Summary Nr: 201330966 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevated Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311493563 | 10/03/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Dec Management, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee # 1 died after falling from an elevated work platform. The details of the incident were not provided in the original narrative.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311493563 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |