Accident Summary Nr: 201330891 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309505154 | 12/09/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Metal Building Sales Inc. |
Abstract: On December 8, 2005, Employee #1 was installing rolled insulation for a standing seam metal roof system on a systems engineered metal building. He was killed when he stepped on an unsupported section of mineral wool insulation at the edge of roof, and fell 34 ft to the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309505154 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |