Accident Summary Nr: 201330891 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309505154 | 12/09/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Metal Building Sales Inc. |
Abstract: On December 8, 2005, Employee #1 was installing rolled insulation for a standing seam metal roof system on a systems engineered metal building. He was killed when he stepped on an unsupported section of mineral wool insulation at the edge of roof, and fell 34 ft to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309505154 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |