Accident Summary Nr: 201330883 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Feed Conveyor to Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309173490 | 08/15/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | Frontier Fibers Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on August 12, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a waste paper recycling plant. He went on top of a feed conveyor to clear a jam at the opening of the chute for the baler. Employee #1 fell into the baler and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309173490 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |