Accident Summary Nr: 201330834 - Driver Is Killed When Crushed Between Truck's Deck and Cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308530237 | 02/17/2005 | 5031 | 423310 | Matthews & Fields Lumber Of Henrietta Inc |
Abstract: On February 17, 2005, an employee drove a lumber delivery truck. The employee was dislodging ice from the under-carriage of the truck at the time of the incident. He was crushed and killed between the hydraulic lift deck and the cab of the lumber truck. No details were provided as to why the accident occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308530237 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |