Accident Summary Nr: 201330826 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated When Caught in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308044171 | 09/23/2004 | 2521 | 337211 | Datesweiser Furniture Corporation |
Abstract: On September 22, 2004, Employee #1 was using a rag to clean the roller and Mylar of a belt conveyor at the exit end of an Italpresse Hot Oil Veneer Press. The employee removed a guard and reached with his arm thru the opening of the chain and sprocket wheel drive system for the conveyor in order to reach the area to be cleaned. The press cycled unexpectedly, and Employee #1's hand was pulled into an in-going nip point at the turnaround roll of the conveyor. This twisted his arm, which became caught in the bottom chain and sprocket wheel. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the amputation of his arm. Employee #1 did not lock out the press, and no emergency stop feature had been installed in the area of this belt conveyor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308044171 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |