Accident: 201330818 - Employee Dies After Being Crushed By Flywheel
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308530112 | 02/10/2005 | 3444 | Blackstone Business Enterprises, Inc. |
On February 4, 2005, Employee #1, of Blackstone Business Enterprises, Inc., was performing maintenance on a press brake. He was changing its flywheel. The 640-pound flywheel slipped off the spindle, fell to the floor, and crushed the Employee #1's leg. He died five days later in the hospital due to complications related to the injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308530112 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |