Accident Summary Nr: 201330818 - Employee Dies after Being Crushed by Flywheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308530112 | 02/10/2005 | 3444 | 332322 | Blackstone Business Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 4, 2005, Employee #1, of Blackstone Business Enterprises, Inc., was performing maintenance on a press brake. He was changing its flywheel. The 640-pound flywheel slipped off the spindle, fell to the floor, and crushed the Employee #1's leg. He died five days later in the hospital due to complications related to the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308530112 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |