Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201330800 - Employee Dies of Fall from Roof
Accident Summary Nr: 201330800 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 12/13/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 308280122 | 12/13/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Leo J. Roth Corporation |
Abstract:
On December 13, 2004, Employee #1 climbed onto a flat roof to determine its suitability for work. The roof was icy, and the employee slipped and fell 20 feet to his death.
Keywords:
HEAD, ROOF, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, WORK STATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
1 |
18 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
308280122 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |