Accident Summary Nr: 201330792 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Fork Lift Truck Batter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308141464 | 12/01/2004 | 5812 | 722310 | Faculty Student Association,Inc. |
Abstract: On December 1, 2004, Employee #1 an operator of a Yale Electric stand-up counterbalanced forklift truck, finished repositioning a pallet of material at the rear of his truck that was backed up to the loading dock. The forklift began traveling in reverse, making a counterclockwise semi-circle, driving off the dock and overturning. A the time, the forklift operator was in the operator's compartment of the forklift, when the battery on the forklift, which weighed about 1,300 lbs., slid out of its compartment, landing on top of the operator, crushing him to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308141464 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |