Accident Summary Nr: 201330768 - Employee is crushed under truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308044189 | 09/28/2004 | 7532 | 811121 | U Needa Tire Shop |
Abstract: On September 27, 2004, an employee was putting a jack stand under the axle for added protection after the tires were already removed from the axle. The truck unexpectedly slipped off the bottle jack that was used to raise the truck, pinning the employee body between the body of truck and the ground. His body was crushed and he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308044189 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |