Accident: 201330743 - Employee Is Killed When Stuck By Tail Gate Door
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307843482 | 07/13/2004 | 1795 | Frederico Construction Co., Inc. |
On July 12, 2004, Employee #1, of Federico Construction Company Inc., was Killed when he was struck by the rear swing gate of a demolition trailer. An excavator bucket was set inside the trailer. When the trailer pulled away, the excavator bucket caught on the door, causing the safety latch and chain to break and the door to swing open. Employee #1 was standing along side of the truck and was struck by the door.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307843482 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |