Accident Summary Nr: 201330743 - Employee is killed when Stuck By Tail Gate Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307843482 | 07/13/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | Frederico Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 2004, Employee #1, of Federico Construction Company Inc., was Killed when he was struck by the rear swing gate of a demolition trailer. An excavator bucket was set inside the trailer. When the trailer pulled away, the excavator bucket caught on the door, causing the safety latch and chain to break and the door to swing open. Employee #1 was standing along side of the truck and was struck by the door.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307843482 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |