Accident Summary Nr: 201330727 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Operating Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307555334 | 05/03/2004 | 7359 | 532412 | Skyworks, Llc |
Abstract: On April 30, 2004, Employee #1, a worker at a machine rental agency, was delivering an aerial lift to a construction site. The lift was to be used during the installation of a large sign. Employee #1 manned the lift's basket and began manipulating its controls to unload the lift. As Employee #1 operated the lift, either he or the basket came into contact with an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted, suffering sever burns. Employee #1 was taken to Erie County Medical Center, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307555334 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |