Accident Summary Nr: 201330701 - Employee Suffers Burn Contact Live Bus Bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307051649 | 10/02/2003 | 4911 | 221122 | Ferguson Electric Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On September 30, 2003, an employee entered the tiebreaker cubicle in the metal clad switchgear shed located in an electrical substation of a facility. There were six almost identical looking cubicles, with the circuit breakers removed and the doors left open in the shed. Out of the six cubicles, only the tiebreaker cubicle contained live parts. The employee was cleaning parts or equipment in the tiebreaker cubicle when his hand contacted a live bus bar which was energized at 13,800 volt-ac. The employee suffered third and fourth degree burns on multiple parts of his body for which he was hospitalized. The live parts were not deenergized before the employee worked near them. There were no signs or barricades to warn employees of the live parts or keep them out of that cubicle. The employee was not wearing protective clothing, electrically rated gloves, or face shield.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307051649 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |