Accident Summary Nr: 201330693 - Employee dies in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307475186 | 03/10/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Kevin Van Vraken Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: On March 8, 2004, Employee #1 died after falling 22 ft to the pavement from a residential roof. Fall protection was not utilized, nor was a fall protection plan implemented.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307475186 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |