Accident Summary Nr: 201330685 - Employee's leg amputated in belt conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307097659 | 11/20/2003 | 4953 | 562920 | Modern Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 19, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker at Modern Recycling, Inc., Model City, NY, were standing on the ground loading tires by hand onto an inclined belt conveyor that fed a tire shredding machine when Employee #1 stepped into a tire on the ground with his right foot, kicked it a little, and the tire, his foot and leg got pulled into the in-running nip/pinch point between the belt and the unguarded "turn around roll" at the end of the belt conveyor. Employee #1 grabbed the emergency stop pull cord, but it didn't work. The coworker tried to shut the conveyor off, but he hadn't been instructed on the procedure for shutting off the conveyor. Employee #1's leg got dragged into the in-running nip/pinch point, amputating the leg. The tire was on the ground because of poor housekeeping.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307097659 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |