Accident Summary Nr: 201330677 - Employee dies after struck by steel tube
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307051813 | 10/27/2003 | 7353 | 532412 | D.J. Wilson, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 27, 2003 Employee #1 was struck in the head by a 6-foot length of steel tube that slid out of the load as it was being elevated by a hydraulic boom truck crane. Employee #1 died from the injuries in the hospital on January 16, 2004.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307051813 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |