Accident Summary Nr: 201330677 - Employee dies after struck by steel tube

Accident Summary Nr: 201330677 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 10/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30705181310/27/20037353532412D.J. Wilson, Inc.

Abstract: On October 27, 2003 Employee #1 was struck in the head by a 6-foot length of steel tube that slid out of the load as it was being elevated by a hydraulic boom truck crane. Employee #1 died from the injuries in the hospital on January 16, 2004.

Keywords: HEAD, STEEL, BOOM, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307051813 Fatality Other Occupation not reported