Accident Summary Nr: 201330669 - Fall Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201330669 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 11/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30709771711/25/20031521236115Hartwig Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a residential construction site, framing a new house. Employee #1 fell 18 ft through a second floor stairwell opening to the concrete basement floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, STAIR, CARPENTER, FLOOR HOLE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307097717 Fatality Other Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)