Accident Summary Nr: 201330651 - Employee while working dies of cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306470790 | 05/13/2003 | 4311 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m., on May 12, 2003, an employee working as a mail sorter began normal shift. The employee told a coworker that his was not feeling well and was observed by the coworkers as having shortness of breath and profuse sweating. The in-house nurse and 911 were called. The employee was taken to the hospital were he died of cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306470790 | Fatality | Other | Mail preparing & paper handling machine operators |