Accident Summary Nr: 201330636 - Employee killed in fall into elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306334798 | 03/27/2003 | 6531 | 531312 | Leo H. Ward Inc. |
| 306334806 | 03/27/2003 | 5094 | 423940 | M.A. Reich Jewelry Wholesale |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a circa 1920's freight elevator, was called away from his post. When he returned, the outside elevator doors were closed. He pried them open and fell one story head first into the elevator shaft and was killed. The elevator had apparently been used by a tenant in the building without the employee's knowledge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306334798 | Fatality | Fracture | Elevator operators | ||
| 2 | 306334806 | Occupation not reported |