Accident Summary Nr: 201330628 - Employee's Head Crushed in Between Two Stacks of Boards
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306334715 | 03/14/2003 | 2493 | 321219 | Great Lakes Mdf, Llc |
Abstract: On March 13, 2003, Employee #1 reached between two stacks of MDF boards on the conveyor while the conveyor was running. The rear stack was pushed into the front stack, crushing Employee #1's head between the two stacks. Employee #1 was killed instantly. The conveyor had a sensor light on the underneath side that automatically told the conveyor when to move the next stack of MDF boards into position for processing in the stacker. This sensor was found on the floor along with Employee #1's broken wrist watch.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306334715 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |