Accident Summary Nr: 201330610 - Employee fell through grate into coal cracker and died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306198904 | 02/11/2003 | 4961 | 221330 | Aes Somerset Llc |
Abstract: On February 11, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker of Aes Somerset were assigned to release the frozen coal on the transfer pile to send it through the emergency furnace, since the main furnace was broken. The coal in the chute below ground level had already been sent through the cracker on its way to the transfer house. The grizzly, at ground level, had coal frozen stuck in the grating. It also had several grids broken and in a state of disrepair due to abuse by a front end loader and bulldozer during previous scraping. The coworker walked to the other side of the transfer house to get the front end loader. Employee #1 was going to use the bulldozer to scrape off the frozen coal. He was observed by a technician in the transfer house walking on the grid with a shovel in his hands. When next observed, only the shovel remained. Employee #1 fell through the broken grid, which was covered with a thin layer of frozen coal, 20 feet to the rotating coal cracker, passed through it and onto the conveyor. Employee #1 was found 50 feet from the transfer house on the conveyor. He died of fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306198904 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |