Accident Summary Nr: 201330602 - Employee killed when crushed by hay bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305926065 | 01/13/2003 | 5191 | 444220 | Eastern Hay Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were loading bales of hay into a van trailer. The hay bales were rectangular and weigh approximately 900 pounds each. Employee #1 was using a front end loader to push the bales into the trailer. As the bales were being loaded into the trailer, Employee #1 and the coworker were between the trailer and the loader setting up 4-inch by 4-inch wooden stakes so the loader could maneuver the bales into the back of the trailer. During the set up of the stakes, the top bale fell onto Employee #1 and pushed him onto the bucket of the front end loader causing massive head injuries. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305926065 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |