Accident Summary Nr: 201330594 - Employee Dies in Trench Cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201330594 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 09/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10686299809/16/20020241112120Lawnel Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On September 30, 2002, Employee #1 was located in a trench that was approximately 10-ft deep looking for a broken water line. The west wall of the trench sheared off and buried him. A coworker contacted emergency services, and Employee #1 was rescued from the trench by the coworker and fire/rescue personnel. Employee #1 was transported to Strong Memorial Hospital in Rochester, NY, where he underwent back surgery for a broken back. Complications occurred, and he died due to blood clots that formed after the surgery. During the accident investigation, it was determined that there was no attempt to properly shore or otherwise secure the trench.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BACK, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106862998 Fatality Other Occupation not reported