Accident Summary Nr: 201330586 - Employee burned by arc blast when drill strikes live wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305721383 | 10/22/2002 | 1731 | 236220 | Landmark Electric Inc. |
Abstract: On October 21, 2002, Employee #1, an electrician, was replacing a cover on a raceway that contained 480-volt AC energized conductors. The pre-drilled screw holes on the cover did not line up with the pre-drilled holes on the raceway. Employee #1 was using a portable drill to make a matching hole in the raceway when the drill bit contacted an energized conductor, resulting in an arc blast. He suffered third-degree burns on his hands and arms, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305721383 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |