Accident Summary Nr: 201330552 - Employee killed in fall from ladder after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305232605 | 06/24/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Straight Line Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: On June 20, 2002, Employee #1 was installing siding on a residential property. He was working from a ladder that was set adjacent to an incoming 150-amp electrical service conductor when he accidentally contacted the line. A coworker tried to get him off the line by shaking the ladder. This caused Employee #1 to fall approximately 20 ft onto a concrete driveway. He died of head injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305232605 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |