Accident Summary Nr: 201330545 - Employeeis killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201330545 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30566324708/30/20021711238990Trent G. Caster Dba Caster Well Drilling

Abstract: On August 29, 2002, Employee #1 was working in a 43 in. wide by 9 ft deep by 100 ft long trench when one of its banks sheared off, burying him against the opposite side. The sides of the trench were vertical, and no cave-in protection was provided or used. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, TRENCH BOX, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305663247 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse