Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201330529 - Employee Crushed Under A Hydraulic Hand Jack

Accident: 201330529 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 02/26/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30516346105/03/20025093A-1 Walmore Road Recycling

On February 26, 2002, Employee #1 was working under a hydraulic hand jack that failed causing the vehicle to fall and trap the employee. The employee was hospitalized, where he was treated for spinal cord injuries which left him paralyzed from the waist down. After leaving the hospital, Employee #1 developed an infection and subsequently died.

Keywords: fracture, paralysis, pinned, mechanic, crushed, jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305163461 Fatality Fracture Automobile mechanics