Accident Summary Nr: 201330511 - Employee killed when caught between strip and roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305230252 | 05/14/2002 | 3351 | 0 | Outokumpu American Brass, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 13, 2002, Employee #1, an operator, was on a line that applies a tin coating to a metal strip. Deposits of tin and flux regularly accumulate on bridle rolls during the operation of the line. While the line was operating, Employee #1 reached to clean the bridle roll with a piece of sandpaper in his hand and was caught in a pinch point between the strip and the roll. Employee #1 was drawn into the pinch point and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305230252 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |