Accident Summary Nr: 201330503 - Employee Killed When Caught In Unguarded Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304766850 | 12/19/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Iucalano Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fatally injured when he was caught in the unguarded rotating drive shaft of a tractor power take-off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304766850 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |