Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201330487 - Employee Killed When Caught In Arms of Skid Steer
Accident Summary Nr: 201330487 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 02/14/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 304766371 | 02/15/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Radiant Floor Heating Co. |
Abstract:
Employee #1 had been told to repair a leak in the hydraulic slave cylinder of a Bobcat skid steer machine. Employee #1 went into the warehouse and, without training, attempted to repair the machine. Employee #1 bypassed the overhead safety seat bar by jamming it into the interlocks without being seated in the cab, started the skid steer by depressing the on/off toggle switch and raised the bucket over the cab. Employee #1 then apparently attempted to exit the cab, his foot activated the down pedal for the bucket which came down and trapped him between the left lift arm and left frame of the cab. Employee #1's buttocks pressed on the left side lever and this put the machine in reverse. The machine slammed into the back of a Caterpillar forklift approximately 10 ft away and remained in that location, with it's wheels spinning, until he was discovered. Employee #1 was pronounced dead from traumatic asphyxiation.
Keywords:
ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SKIDDER, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
304766371 |
|
|
Fatality |
Asphyxia |
Laborers, except construction |