Accident Summary Nr: 201330479 - Employee injured when forklift strikes building support
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304766330 | 01/25/2002 | 4225 | 0 | Fritz Companies Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, while operating a stand up forklift (Hyster), ran into a building support post with the right fork and was thrown from the operating platform onto the concrete floor. The employee landed on his back and was paralyzed from the neck down. The support post, which was located at the edge of the storage rack system and in the middle of the storage rack, was not visible from the accessing aisle. In addition, the support post was painted the same color as the walls which further reduced visibility. The aisle the employee was traveling down was further obstructed by two rows of pallets containing "staging" materials. The employee was trained on a different forklift and in a different location and no refresher training was provided.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304766330 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |