Accident Summary Nr: 201330461 - Employee Killed When Vehicle Strikes Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304972367 | 01/15/2002 | 0783 | 0 | Taylor Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a grounds keeper, was returning to the yard at the end of the work shift. Employee #1 was driving a pick-up truck and towing a stump grinder. Employee #1 veered off the road and struck a tree. The cab of the pick-up truck burst into flames and the stump grinder was flung loose by the impact. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304972367 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |