Accident Summary Nr: 201330446 - Employee killed when struck by crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304568280 | 08/06/2001 | 3316 | 0 | Niagara Lasalle Corporation |
Abstract: On August 3, 2001, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was either working to unjam Shot Blaster #4 or performing preventive maintenance (greasing) while a coworker was clearing the jam. During the process the coworker went to the basement level to shut off the power to the shot blast elevators, opened the door, and began shoveling out the blast. Employee #1 went up the ladder to the top of the shot blaster, got on a 6-ft stepladder at either the 3rd or 4th rung, and stood facing south looking into the top of the elevator shafts to either check the seating of the elevator belt or grease the bearings. Meanwhile Coworker #2, a crane operator, was traveling in the cab of the crane. Coworker #2 traversed north to locate his "hookers" and then reversed directions and passed over Shot Blaster #4. Coworker #2 could not see the top of the blaster and did not know that Employee #1 was up there. The distance between the top of the shot blast elevators and the lower edge of the crane girders is 4 to 6 in. Employee #1 was struck from behind by the crane and carried through the 4 to 6 inch gap, suffering massive internal damage. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304568280 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |