Accident Summary Nr: 201330438 - Employee killed when caught in furniture showroom fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304355563 | 04/04/2001 | 5712 | 0 | Paul Rosa Inc. Dba Rosa'S Home Stores |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 2, 2001, fire was observed in the furniture showroom. There was a lot of smoke and several employees attempted to put the fire out with fire extinguishers. When it became apparent that the fire was too far advanced, they tried to evacuate the building. Some employees were going to the back entrance and others were going to the front entrance. The building did not have fire sprinklers. There was no plan or information on evacuation or fire extinguisher use. Employee #1, unable to exit the building fire was overcome and fatally asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304355563 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |