Accident Summary Nr: 201330412 - Employee falls through decking

Accident Summary Nr: 201330412 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 02/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30418791702/27/200115420Calamar Construction Management Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the site superintendent, fell through a metal deck roof which another employee was in the process of cutting. The employee, who had cut the opening, momentarily stepped away from the area after making two perpendicular cuts. When Employee #1 stepped in the area, the deck opened up like a trap door because there was a seam in the deck in the middle of the two perpendicular cuts. Employee #1 fell 22 ft onto a concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: DECKING, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304187917 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof