Accident Summary Nr: 201330412 - Employee falls through decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304187917 | 02/27/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Calamar Construction Management Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the site superintendent, fell through a metal deck roof which another employee was in the process of cutting. The employee, who had cut the opening, momentarily stepped away from the area after making two perpendicular cuts. When Employee #1 stepped in the area, the deck opened up like a trap door because there was a seam in the deck in the middle of the two perpendicular cuts. Employee #1 fell 22 ft onto a concrete floor and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304187917 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |