Accident Summary Nr: 201330404 - Employee Injured in Fall From Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201330404 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 04/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30435577904/12/200117110East Amherst Plumbing Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on an 8 foot stepladder drilling a hole in the metal decking of the roof. The stepladder was on the mezzanine level of the building, 10 feet 3 inches above the ground floor. There were no guardrails on the mezzanine level. Employee #1 fell off of the stepladder to the ground floor. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: DECKING, GUARDRAIL, ROOF, BUILDING, STEPLADDER, FALL, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304355779 Hospitalized injury Concussion Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder