Accident Summary Nr: 201330404 - Employee Injured in Fall From Stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304355779 | 04/12/2001 | 1711 | 0 | East Amherst Plumbing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on an 8 foot stepladder drilling a hole in the metal decking of the roof. The stepladder was on the mezzanine level of the building, 10 feet 3 inches above the ground floor. There were no guardrails on the mezzanine level. Employee #1 fell off of the stepladder to the ground floor. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304355779 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |