Accident Summary Nr: 201330396 - Employee Injured after Being Caught in Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302864004 | 05/03/2001 | 2033 | 0 | Lidestri Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 2, 2001, Employee #1 was cleaning broken glass bottles from inside a depalletizer. He did not turn off or disconnect the energy. He interrupted the photo cell inside the elevator shaft which closed the doors and raised the platform. The employee's left leg was caught between the edge of the platform and the side wall. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302864004 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |