Accident Summary Nr: 201330388 - Employee killed when struck by falling ceramic insulators
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304276736 | 03/20/2001 | 3264 | 0 | Lapp Insulator Company Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a fork lift operator, newly trained, and on the job permanently since January 9, 2001. He had received training, but operator training did not include practice entering and exiting the dryer ovens. The job was to load and unload metal skids from a drying oven. The metal skids sat on the floor and were resting on two inch wide metal rails supported by metal poles. The supporting rails were notched and bowed. Marks on the support posts showed that they were struck frequently during the operation. The Raymond forklift being operated by Employee #1 measured 40 inches wide. The aisles between the raised metal rails or pole supports were 41 inches wide. Employee #1, the fork lift operator, entered facing forward and backed out carrying completed skids. The skids contained 4 porcelain ceramic insulators, 13 inches in diameter and 71 inches long, each weighing 730 to 780 pounds. Employee #1 was killed when a skid on his upper right side slipped off the rails and dropped two of the 700 pound or greater dried insulators on him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304276736 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |