Accident Summary Nr: 201330370 - Employee falls from a roof under construction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304033632 | 11/09/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Stockwell Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing metal decking on a roof under construction and was not using any fall protection. He fell approximately 26 ft to a concrete pad and was hospitalized with a fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304033632 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |