Accident Summary Nr: 201330354 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2076255 | 05/26/1999 | 5211 | 0 | Hbs Building Supplies Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were using a boom truck to deliver wallboard to a construction site. The boom contacted a 34.5-kilovolt overhead power line, and one of the phase conductors separated. One end of the conductor landed on the truck, and the other end landed on the ground. The delivery helper, who was standing on the ground next to the truck and may have been touching it, was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2076255 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |