Accident Summary Nr: 201330347 - Employee Killed When Forklift Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303541528 | 05/13/2000 | 2511 | 0 | Bush Industries Inc. |
Abstract: On May 13, 2000, Employee #1, an 18-year-old temporary worker, was using a forklift to load furniture parts onto a tractor trailer. Employee #1 was not wearing the operator's seat belt. Employee #1 had been hired seven weeks before the accident and had received his license to drive the forklift on May 8, 2000. Employee #1's training did not include driving on ramps and the employer did not have SPEED LIMIT signs posted. Employee #1 had only been assigned to work in this new building on the day of the accident. Employee #1 was driving down the ramp to get another load of parts when the front right tire struck a 36-in. metal pole imbedded in the concrete at the bottom right edge of the ramp. The forklift tipped over and Employee #1 fell out. Employee #1 became pinned against the concrete floor by the forklift's ROPS and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303541528 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |