Accident Summary Nr: 201330321 - Employee Dies When Trapped Between Fork Lift And Lift Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301006870 | 05/03/1999 | 5012 | 0 | Lancaster Equipment Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 died when he became trapped between the lift bar on the gate and the frame of the fork lift. He was working voluntary overtime to install used lift gates on trailers. He prepared the frames of both the trailer and the lift gate by grinding them smooth so they could be properly welded together. The lift gate was in an upright position, but it did not have any bracing on the bottom. The gate fell and trapped Employee #1's mid-section between the lift bar on the gate and the frame of the fork lift, causing lacerations of the liver and spleen. He had planned to use the fork lift to raise the gate into position on the trailer. Employee #1 served in this role for 13 years with the same employer. He was trained on the job. The equipment was working properly; however, the lift gate was not properly braced, in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations. The fork lift remained in parking position with the forks raised approximately 4 feet from where the employee was working.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301006870 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |