Accident Summary Nr: 201330305 - Employee dies stripping wallpaper, not work-related

Accident Summary Nr: 201330305 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 01/31/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30322892802/01/200017210Rochester Acoustical Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on January 31, 2000, Employee #1 started his shift with some construction work at Rochester Acoustical Corporation. He was assigned to strip wallpaper, but had just peeled off one corner when he collapsed. Coworkers performed CPR and called 911. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. After an inspection of the work area and interviews with coworkers, Employee #1's death was determined not to be work related.

Keywords: CPR, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303228928 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Other