Accident Summary Nr: 201330263 - Employee Died of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303114862 | 11/29/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Stimm Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 26, 1999, Employee #1, a carpenter for Stimm Associates, complained of feeling ill. He sat down for a period of time then proceeded to go outside to his truck to get fresh air. Twenty minutes later, another employee found Employee #1 dead in his vehicle. Initially, there were concerns that the fatality may have been work related since Employee #1 had been working in a company designated permit confined space. These concerns were dismissed after determining that the work was completed prior to Employee #1 feeling ill, and that the only potential hazard in the confined space was oxygen deficiency. The space was continuously ventilated and monitoring occurred 100 percent of the time. Employee #1's autopsy report later confirmed that he died as a result of a heart attack. There was no work related activity that played a role in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303114862 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Other |