Accident Summary Nr: 201330255 - Employee killed in fall from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301007274 | 05/24/1999 | 1721 | 0 | Textar Painting Corporation |
Abstract: On May 23, 1999, Employee #1 was involved in a bridge painting job. Employee #1 jumped down from a concrete bridge pier onto a wood plank platform 5 ft below. Employee #1 fell through the platform and continued the remaining 31 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection at the time of the incident and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301007274 | Fatality | Puncture | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |